Crash-Course: How AP Spins For Obama Obama Situation Room Photo Faked How Goerge Soros directs Associated Press Rothschilds and the Associated Press Associated Press Praises Communist China

4/13/11

Factcheck.org Gets Facts Wrong About Trump's Birtherism

Beforeitsnews debunks radical liberal Factcheck.org:

FACTCHECK: Trump claims the president’s grandmother says Obama was born in Kenya. In fact, the recording to which he refers shows Sarah Obama repeatedly saying through a translator: “He was born in America.”

BEFOREITSNEWS: She said this only after a “long pause” during which a conversation in a Kenyan tongue took place in the background, between several men and Sarah Obama, right after she very clearly stated that she was present in Kenya at his birth. Did these men intimidate her into changing her story? You be the judge. Many benefits subsequently flowed to the Obama family, such as a paved road, electricity, and piped-in water after they supported Obama in his endeavors. Early on, Kenyans did not realize the importance of a US birth for any presidential candidate... Obama claims that he was born in 1961. But Sarah said 1960...

FACTCHECK: Trump claims that no hospital in Hawaii has a record of Obama’s birth. Hospital records are confidential under federal law, but Honolulu’s Kapi’olani Medical Center has published a letter from Obama calling it “the place of my birth,” thus publicly confirming it as his birthplace.

BEFOREITSNEWS: The hospital promptly removed that letter from its website, where it had been used for fundraising, after its provenance was questioned and after persons who know stated that if the letter is fraudulent, the hospital would be in violation of the law. The letter is now hidden from view.

Senator Slom of Hawaii has repeatedly asked to see it but has not been allowed to see it. He is told, but does not know for certain, that the letter is on display in a private office for safekeeping.

The White House will NOT confirm that the letter was written by, signed by, or sent by the POTUS. Numerous articles preceding the revelation of this letter, which named Kapiolani as his birth place, said that he was born at Queen’s Medical–another hospital altogether.

FACTCHECK: Trump claims that there’s no signature or certification number on the document released by Obama. Wrong again. Photos of the document, which we posted in 2008, clearly show those details.

BEFOREITSNEWS: The “document” released by the Obama campaign is a digital image that has no certification number and no signature. Who would accept as a “document” a digital image released to partisan blogs and posted on a DNC-affiliated Obama campaign website?... They do not show a photograph of the entire back side of the document. Therefore, nobody can say with certainty what that cropped image of a signature block represents.

FACTCHECK: Trump says newspaper announcements of Obama’s birth that appeared in Hawaii newspapers in 1961 ‘probably’ were placed there fraudulently by his now-deceased American grandparents. Actually, a state health department official and a former managing editor of one of the newspapers said the information came straight from the state health department.

BEFOREITSNEWS: ... please NAME the “state health department official” and the “former managing editor” ... who said that these announcements came only from the Hawaiian Department of Health (HDOH) and tell us upon what they base their knowledge about how things worked in 1961.

Nobody has ever seen these newspaper announcements in reality.

Finally–there’s no PROOF whatsoever that the “son” announced in those newspapers (even if the images are authentic) is the person who is now president.

There’s no PROOF who the mother was. Barack Hussein Obama (BHO Sr.) had three if not four or more wives. Any of them could have been the “Mrs.” referred to in the announcements. BHO Sr. had many sons. Any of them could have been the son referred to in those announcements. BHO Sr. never lived at the address listed in the announcements. No place of birth is identified in those announcements.

FACTCHECK: Trump claims “nobody knew” Obama when he was growing up and “nobody ever comes forward” who knew him as a child. “If I ever decide to run, you may go back and interview people from my kindergarten,” Trump said. Well, two retired kindergarten teachers in a 2009 news story fondly recall teaching a young Barack Obama. BEFOREITSNEWS: Strangely enough, the Dept. of Education in Hawaii cannot locate Obama’s kindergarten records. A picture was produced supposedly showing Obama in kindergarten. The story... says the caption identifying a certain child as Obama was written on the back of the photo. However, the back of the photo with the caption is conveniently not shown.

...Of course, the records are missing... These two student teachers, Obama supporters and good friends, had the same photograph that was already published in the 2008 story. They claimed that Alice Sakai sent the photo to one of them; but of course, she cannot confirm that as true, being sadly deceased.

FACTCHECK: But when a leading prospect for the Republican presidential nomination embraces and repeats these spurious claims and groundless conspiracy theories on national television, we are forced to wade into this swamp once again. For details of where Trump goes wrong, and full documentation of the facts, please read on to our Analysis section.”

BEFOREITSNEWS: No truly nonpartisan, factchecking organization would use terms such as “spurious”, “groundless conspiracy theories” or “swamp” when describing one side of an argument to be analyzed with an open mind and resolved via the presentation of facts. By using such terms, they prove their partisan BIAS.

FACTCHECK: The proof is not just the official birth certificate issued by the state of Hawaii and made public by the Obama campaign in 2008.

BEFOREITSNEWS: There is no such document. No such document has EVER been presented. It’s a digital image on a partisan blog and in a campaign advertisement. No official birth certificate has ever been presented to any court of law. Nor has any such document been shown to We the People or to our elected representatives or to journalists in the mainstream media.

FACTCHECK: As we wrote when we published detailed photographs of that document in our “Born in the U.S.A.” article, that document constitutes legal proof of citizenship sufficient to meet all U.S. Department of State requirements for issuance of a passport.

BEFOREITSNEWS: Requirements for obtaining a passport are not the same as requirements for the presidency, as FactCheck well knows. A passport is available to any “citizen”, including naturalized citizens, who are ineligible for the presidency. They are comparing apples and oranges in a transparent and deliberate attempt to reframe the issue. The issue is NATURAL BORN citizenship.

FACTCHECK: Had Trump looked at our 2008 article, he would see the signature stamp of Alvin Onaka, certifying that the document is “a true copy or abstract of the record on file,” issued to Obama June 7, 2007 as he was preparing to run for president.

BEFOREITSNEWS: Trump would have seen no such thing because FactCheck did not photograph the entire back side of the supposed document, making it impossible to validate their claims. There’s no context for the signature stamp and the date shown in their article. Why didn’t they photograph the entire back side? FACTCHECK: Trump’s “birth certificate” was actually an unofficial “Certificate of Birth” generated by Jamaica Hospital Medical Center (in Queens, N.Y. — not the island nation) stating that Trump was born there June 14, 1946. But because it was not “issued by the city, county or state” as required by the State Department, it does not constitute legal proof of citizenship sufficient to obtain a passport. When confronted with these facts, Trump later coughed up what he said was his official birth record issued by New York City’s Bureau of Records and Statistics. It is a certified photocopy of a “Certificate of Birth” signed by a physician. This one does appear to meet State Department requirements. And so does Obama’s.

BEFOREITSNEWS: ...Obama’s COLB is actually an unofficial digital image that would be accepted by NOBODY as proof of identity or birth. Try getting a passport by showing a digital image on a blog. A photoshopped image at that.

No comments: